Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Unless you are a California consumer, this Privacy Statement applies to the PickleLyte website on which it appears. Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to, this Privacy Statement and the practices it describes

WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM AND ABOUT YOU.

Anonymous Information. When you visit our sites, certain anonymous information about your visit is automatically logged. This includes the server name and IP address through which you access the Internet (such as aol.com or earthlink.net ), the date and time you access our site, the pages you access while visiting our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site. We use the browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve our website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about our website to advertisers, potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.

Personally Identifiable Information. You can visit and browse the public portions of our website without disclosing personally identifiable information about yourself. You may also choose to enter our site to make a purchase or otherwise communicate or interact with us. If you do so, we may collect personally identifiably information about you, which may vary depending on how you use our site.

The personally identifiable information we collect may include, for example, your name, address, phone number, email address, employment information, areas of interest, a unique individual password and other information about you. Where possible, we indicate which information is required and which is optional. You always have the option of not providing us any information if you choose not to use the service for which that information is required.

Transactions and Activity. If you become a registered user on our site to make purchases or otherwise, we collect information about the transactions you perform or participate in while on our website and your other activity on the site. This information may include, without limitation, areas of the website that you visit, transaction types, transaction amounts, payment, shipping and billing information (including your credit card number) as well as the nature, quantity and price of the goods or services you purchase.

Email and Other Voluntary Communications. You may choose to communicate with us through email, via our website, by telephone, in writing, or through other means. We will also collect any other personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide to us.

Any information we collect may be kept by us in a general file or files or in a file specific to you or your company or companies. We may retain such information indefinitely.

WE USE INFORMATION AS DISCLOSED AND DESCRIBED HERE.

We, or others who provide services to us, use the company information and personally identifiable information we collect primarily for such purposes as:

  • Helping to establish and verify the identity of users;
  • Opening, maintaining, administering and servicing users accounts;
  • Providing services and support to users;
  • Processing authorized transactions and communicating with you about these transactions;
  • Improving our website, including tailoring it to users’ preferences;
  • Providing users with product or service updates and other important notices;
  • Responding to your questions inquiries, comments and instructions;
  • Maintaining the security and integrity of our systems;
  • Communicating with you about promotions you may enter on our websites;
  • Sending you information about our products, special offers and promotions, if you request that we send you such information.

In order to provide service to you, we will occasionally send you communications related to your transactions, security or the administration of our website. From time to time, we may also wish to send you other messages or updates about our sites. If you enroll in our email newsletter, we will also send you marketing messages about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, please send an email containing your request to info@picklelyte.com. Even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages, or messages about the security of your information. These include responses to your questions.

You can also control cookies and tracking tools. For more information, see the Cookies and Tracking Tools section below.

WE MAY SHARE INFORMATION WITH CERTAIN THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their use in marketing directly to you. We may, however, use unaffiliated service companies to help us maintain and operate our website or for other reasons related to the operation of our business, including but not limited to, order processing, credit card processing and data analysis. We may also share personal information with our business partners. For example, we may share personal information with third parties who co-sponsor a promotion with us.

PickleLyte may disclose personal information to third parties if required by law or if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of PickleLyte, its customers, vendors or suppliers. We may also share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold, we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

External Links. Our sites may contain links to other websites, including those of our partners or advertisers. Please be aware that PickleLyte is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements provided by other websites before you provide personally identifiable information to them.

Cookies and Tracking Tools. Our servers, or the servers of companies that we use to operate this site, may place a cookie, or other similar device, on your computer in order to allow you to use our website and to personalize your experience. Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices that are placed by third parties, such as advertisers, on pages that are linked to from our site. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

A “cookie”, or other similar device, is a small piece of data that can be sent by a web server to your computer, which then may be stored by your browser on your computer s hard drive. Cookies allow us to recognize your computer while you are on our website and help customize your online experience and make it more convenient for you. Cookies are also useful in allowing more efficient login for users, tracking transaction histories and preserving information between sessions. The information collected from cookies may also be used to improve the functionality of our website. Most cookies are session cookies, that is, they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. Most web browser applications (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer) have features that can notify you when you receive a cookie or prevent cookies from being sent. You are always free to prevent cookies from being sent, if your browser permits, but in that case you may not be able to use certain features of our website and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session. To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain websites from time to time, you can go here. Flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings.

Some websites have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

About Our Ads. We may work with online advertising companies to show you relevant and useful ads based on tracking. This may include ads served on our websites or apps. This may also include ads served on other companies’ sites. These ads may be based on information collected by us or third parties (for example, when you register for a site). These ads may also be based on your activities on our websites or on third party sites. This second type of advertising is called “online behavioral advertising.” To learn more about this type of advertising, click here. To learn more about the tracking tools we use, see the Cookies and Tracking Tools section, above.

To opt out of having your online behavior collected for advertising purposes, click here. Choices you make are browser and device specific.

Certain third-party platforms provide consumers with the ability to opt-out of receiving interest-based ads. On some of these platforms, you need to control your settings on that platform. For example, to opt out of Google’s collection of your online behavior for advertising purposes, visit the Ad Settings page here.

Choices you make are browser and device specific.

Security. We maintain standard security measures to guard your personal information. Please be aware, however, that the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our site will be completely safe. Any email you send through the Internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information and must keep your user name and password private. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet.

Editing or Deleting Your Information. You can verify, change, update, or delete information you may provide in your registration form. If you would like to verify, change, update, or delete your personal information, please access your profile on our website or contact us using the contact information below.

Our Sites and Children. Our sites and apps are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can email us at info@picklelyte.com. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children’s privacy on-line here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. PickleLyte reserves the right to modify or supplement this policy at any time. If we make a material change to the terms of this policy, we will notify you as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. The new terms shall automatically be effective 15 days after they are initially posted on our website.

Contacting Us. If you have questions about this privacy statement, our information practices, or your dealings with PickleLyte, please contact us at info@picklelyte.com.

California Privacy Policy (Privacy Notice)

Scope

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives certain consumers that reside in California (“California Consumers”) the right to know what categories of Personal Information Big State Naturals LLC, including our affiliated entities (referred to collectively as “BSN,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), collects about them and how and for what purposes we use and share that information.

This California Privacy Policy (“Privacy Notice”) provides the information required under the CCPA and applies to both BSN’s online and offline activities relating to California Consumers’ Personal Information. This Privacy Notice supplements BSN’s general notice.

As used in this Privacy Notice, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, the categories of Personal Information identified below if such information identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household.

What Personal Information may we collect, use and share about you and for what purposes?

If you are a California Consumer, the following table details what Personal Information we collect, use and share about you:

Categories of Personal Information Collected –
we may collect these types of information:
Source(s) of Personal Information –
Entities or individuals we may collect this information from:
Representative Data Elements –
may include:
Purpose(s) for Collecting –
how we could use this information:
Categories of Third Parties –
we may share or disclose this information to:
Contact Information
  • You
  • Your authorized representatives, members, users representing you
  • Full name, nicknames or previous names (such as maiden names)
  • Honorifics and titles, preferred form of address
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • Contact information for related persons, such as authorized users of your account
  • To identify you and communicate with you
  • To send transactional messages (such as account statements or confirmations)
  • To send marketing and promotional communications
  • To personalize our communications and provide customer service
  • To process payments, conduct points and loyalty programs, reimbursement services
  • For market research purposes
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
  • Our affiliates
  • Our Service Providers
  • Where you have initiated the transaction or agreed, we may share with Health Care Providers, including doctors and pharmacies and with Health Insurance companies; where you have consented or directed, withsocial media companies, such as Facebook who may use the data to deliver ads on their platform and for their own secondary uses,
  • Third parties who deliver our communications, such as the postal service and couriers
  • Other third parties (including government agencies) as required by law
Transaction and Interaction Information
  • You
  • Third parties that process transactions for us, such as resellers and sales agents
  • Customer account information, qualification data, purchase history and related records (returns, product service records, records of payments, creditsetc.)
  • Marketing and ad campaign data and history
  • Records related to downloads and purchases of products applications, including website and app usage and records relating to in-app purchases
  • Non-biometric data collected for consumer authentication (passwords, account security questions)
  • Customer service records
  • Visitor logs
  • To fulfill our business relationship with you, including customer service
  • For recordkeeping and compliance, including dispute resolution
  • To design, develop, market, sell, and/or improve our products, services, and programs, including loyalty programs
  • For market research purposes
  • To send marketing and promotional communications
  • For internal business purposes, such as finance, quality control, training, , reporting and analytics
  • For risk management, fraud prevention and similar purpose
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
  • Our affiliates
  • Our Service Providers
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements where you have initiated or agreed
  • Third parties as needed to complete the transaction you initiated or agreed to, including delivery companies, agents and manufacturers
  • Our lawyers, auditors and consultants
  • Customers, in connection with their audits of BSN
  • Other third parties as required by law
Inferred and Derived Information
  • We create inferred and derived data elements by analyzing our relationship and transactional information.
  • Propensities, attributes and/or scores generated by internal analytics programs and used for marketing and advertising
  • Propensities, attributes and/or scores generated by internal analytics programs and used for information security and fraud purposes
We combine inferred data with other relationship information and use this type of information:

  • To better understand you and to understand our customers generally
  • To design, develop, market, sell, and/or improve our products, services, and programs, including loyalty programs
  • To identify prospective customers
  • For market research purposes
  • For internal business purposes, such as quality control, training and analytics
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
  • Our affiliates
  • Our Service Providers
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing arrangements where you have initiated or agreed
  • Our lawyers, auditors and consultants
  • Other third parties as required by law
Online & Technical Information
  • You and from your computer or devices when you interact with our platforms, websites and applications. For example, when you visit our websites, our server logs record your IP address and other information.
  • Automatically, via technologies such as cookies, web beacons, when you visit our website or other websites.
  • Third parties, including computer security services and third party advertising network companies and Social Media and CRM platform partners
  • We also associate information with you using unique identifiers collected from your devices or browsers.
  • IPAddress
  • MAC Address, SSIDs or other device identifiers or persistent identifiers
  • Password
  • Device characteristics (such as browser information)
  • Web Server Logs
  • Application Logs
  • Browsing Data
  • Viewing Data (TV, Streaming)
  • First Party Cookies
  • Third Party Cookies, including Ad IDs
  • Flash Cookies
  • Silverlight Cookies
  • Web beacons, clear gifs and pixel tags
  • Preference Management including Opt-in and Opt-out management
  • For system administration, technology management, including optimizing our websites and applications and data analytics
  • For information security and cybersecurity purposes, including detecting threats
  • For recordkeeping, including logs and records that maintained as part of Transaction Information
  • To design, develop, and/or improve our products, services, and programs, including loyalty programs
  • To better understand our customers and prospective customers and to enhance our Relationship Information, including by associating you with different devices and browsers that they may use
  • When you consent through our cookie banner, for online targeting and advertising purposes where our advertisements are placed on other websites when you visit them
  • For market research purposes
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
  • Our affiliates
  • Our Service Providers
  • Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs, including companies such as network security services who retain information on malware threats detected
  • Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection and mitigation
  • When you consent through our cookie consent banner, to third party network advertising partners who may in turn disclose to additional advertising providers
  • When you consent through our cookie consent banner, to Social Media platform companies
  • Our lawyers, auditors and consultants
  • Other third parties as required by law
Geolocation data We collect this type of information automatically from your mobile device.
  • Precise location
  • Provide the information, products or services requested
  • For information security and fraud prevention
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
  • Our affiliates
  • Our Service Providers
  • Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection and mitigation
  • Our lawyers, auditors and consultants
  • Other third parties as required by law
Children’s data We do not collect personal information directly from children under 16. We receive children’s data from parents and guardians.
  • Child’s name
  • Product usage data
  • Provide the information, products or services requested by the child or by the child’s parent or guardian
  • For market research purposes
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
  • Our affiliates
  • Our Service Providers
  • Other third parties as required by law
Compliance data
  • You
  • Third parties, including companies that help us conduct internal investigations
  • Third parties, such as consumer reporting agencies and data aggregators who conduct background screening for us
  • Compliance program data, including customer screening records, and other record maintained to demonstrate compliance with applicable laws, such as tax laws, ADA
  • Patient registries and device tracking
  • Occupational and environmental safety records
  • Records relating to complaints and internal investigations, including compliance hotline reports, legal requests
  • Records of privacy and security incidents involving HR records, including any security breach notifications
  • To comply with and demonstrate compliance with applicable laws
  • For legal matters, including litigation and regulatory matters, including for use in connection with civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceedings, before regulatory or self-regulatory bodies, including service of process, investigations in anticipation of litigation, execution or enforcement of judgments and orders
  • For internal business purposes, such as risk management, audit, internal investigations, reporting, analytics
  • For our Everyday Business Purposes
  • Our affiliates
  • Our Service Providers
  • Our lawyers, auditors and consultants.
  • Customers, in connection with their audits of BSN
  • Other third parties (including government agencies, courts and opposing law firms, consultants, process servers and parties to litigation) in connection with legal matters
Everyday Business Purposes encompasses the Business Purposes (as defined in the CCPA) and the following related purposes for which personal information may be used:

  • To provide the information, product or service requested by the individual or as reasonably expected given the context in which with the personal information was collected (such customer credentialing, providing customer service, personalization and preference management, providing product updates, bug fixes or recalls, and dispute resolution)
  • For identity and credential management, including identity verification and authentication, system and technology administration
  • To protect the security and integrity of systems, networks, applications and data, including detecting, analyzing and resolving security threats, and collaborating with cybersecurity centers, consortia and law enforcement about imminent threats
  • For fraud detection and prevention
  • For legal and regulatory compliance, including all uses and disclosures of personal information that are required by law or for reasonably needed for compliance with company policies and procedures, such as anti-money laundering programs, security and incident response programs, intellectual property protection programs, and corporate ethics and compliance hotlines, as well as for compliance with civil, criminal, judicial, or regulatory inquiries, investigations, subpoenas, or summons.
  • To exercise or defend the legal rights of BSN and its employees, affiliates, customers, contractors, and agents.
  • To comply with applicable tax, health and safety, anti-discrimination, immigration, labor and employment, and social welfare laws.
  • For corporate audit, analysis and reporting,
  • To enforce our contracts and to protect against injury, theft, legal liability, fraud or abuse, to protect people or property, including physical security programs
  • To de-identify the data or create aggregated datasets, such as for consolidating reporting, research or analytics,
  • To make back-up copies for business continuity and disaster recovery purposes, and
  • For corporate governance, including mergers, acquisitions and divestitures.

Does BSN “Sell” Your Personal Information?

BSN does not sell Personal Information of California Consumers and will not sell this information unless we modify this Privacy Notice and take the additional steps required under the CCPA.

What are your rights?

If you are a California Consumer you have certain rights with respect to BSN’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information:

  • Right of Access | Right to Notice.
    You have the right to request from us:
    • the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the business purpose or commercial purpose for collecting the Personal Information, the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information, the categories of Personal Information we have shared and the reasons we shared it.
    • a copy of the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months.
  • Right to Deletion
    You have the right to request that Allergan delete the Personal Information we collect from you. However, in certain situations we are not required to delete your Personal Information, such as when the information is necessary in order to complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, to provide a good or service requested by you, to comply with a legal obligation, to engage in research, to secure our websites or other online services, or to otherwise use your personal information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
  • Right Not to Be Subject to Discrimination.
    Should you exercise any of your privacy rights as a California Consumer, we will not discriminate against you by offering you different pricing or products, or by providing you with a different level or quality of services, based solely upon your request. However, in some circumstances, for example where you have requested or consented to our services that use your Personal Information to provide the service, we may not be able to provide a service if you choose to delete your Personal Information.

To exercise any of these rights, or to designate an agent or authorized representative to act on your behalf, you can contact us through our designated CCPA processes by emailing info@picklelyte.com. When you submit a Data Subject Rights, we will use the information you submit and the information we have in our systems (or through the systems of our Service Provider if we use a Service Provider) to try to verify your identity and to match the personal information we have collected about you, if any, to your identity. If we are successful in validating your identity, we will respond to your request within the time and in the manner required by CCPA. If we cannot validate your identity, we will attempt to contact you to inform you of this issue.

How do you contact us if you have any questions or concerns?
If you have any questions regarding this Notice, you can contact BSN at info@picklelyte.com Please submit all data subject rights requests through this method of contact.

This Privacy Notice was last updated July 27, 2020.